BREWERS FROM BELGIUM DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Brewers from Belgium Data Protection Policy relates to the use, processing and storage of the personal data collected by the Brewers from Belgium platform. It also describes your rights with regard to the use of, access to and the improvement of your personal data. By using our websites, products or services you consent to Connectingdots b.v.b.a. to collect, process, use and store your personal data in accordance with this Brewers from Belgium Data Protection Policy. Please read this document before submitting your personal data to us.

The Brewers from Belgium Data Protection Policy is in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Brewers from Belgium is an initiative of Connectingdots b.v.b.a. In Dutch the platform is called “Vlaamse Brouwers”.

Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by:

Connectingdots b.v.b.a.

Vagevuurstraat 45

8750 Wingene

Enterprise number: (BE) 0627.961.865

Phone: +32(0)51 814 414

E-mail: info@vlaamsebrouwers.be

Who is this data protection policy addressed to?

This policy applies to all our current and former customers, prospects, users and persons who show an interest in our products and / or services.

Which categories of personal data do we collect and process?

Personal data includes any information that can be used to identify you as a specific individual. It includes the following information:

Natural persons:

Name, first name, gender, language, date of birth, postal address, telephone number (fixed and / or mobile), e-mail address, account number.

Legal entities;

Company name, postal address, VAT number, account number.

Contact person: surname, first name, gender, language, date of birth, postal address, telephone number (landline and / or mobile), e-mail address.

Why does Vlaamse Brouwers store your personal data?

The personal data that we store is provided by Connectingdots b.v.b.a. used to:

  • implement agreements,
  • process orders and deliver services, products and data as requested by the customer,
  • to inform about our services and products,
  • provide technical support and product support,
  • grant access to certain restricted pages on our websites,
  • analyze and solve website and software problems,
  • understand the needs of our customers,
  • conduct market research and conduct publicity campaigns based on our legitimate interest. We always strive for a balance between our legitimate interest and the protection of your personal data,
  • send newsletters and publicity material,
  • answer customer questions,
  • treat complaints,
  • to combat fraud and abuse.

The storage of your personal data also allows us to register customers for training, events or conferences, to ask questions that require a direct answer, to process orders for our newsletters and other publications.

Who does Vlaamse Brouwers share my personal data with?

Connectingdots e.g. can share your personal data with the subcontractors that we use to perform certain services for us (advertising agencies, IT suppliers, cloud providers, e-mail service providers, video content makers, etc.). Our subcontractors can only use your personal data based on our instructions. Moreover, Connectingdots can e.g. Share your data with its affiliates. Our affiliates also have a duty to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Connectingdots e.g. will provide your personal data when required by law, or when Connectingdots b.v.b.a. believes in good faith that the transfer of the data is necessary to (1) comply with certain legal obligations, such as in the context of the protection of national security or public order or in response to questions from the authorities in charge for law enforcement, or to avert fraud, misuse or a real threat of danger, or (2) to protect the legal rights of Connectingdots bvba to protect and defend.

Your personal data can be shared with third parties in the United States of America. In that case, your personal data will be protected by specific contractual obligations and in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

How long does Vlaamse Brouwers keep my personal data?

We keep the personal data of our customers and users for as long as necessary to deliver our products and services, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes and to implement our agreements.

Are my personal details secured?

Uw persoonsgegevens worden strikt vertrouwelijk behandeld. We take all appropriate and reasonable security measures to protect your personal data and protect it against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

What are my rights?

In accordance with the provisions of the privacy legislation, you have a right to access and correct your personal data.

Connectingdots b.v.b.a. inform you whether or not it stores your personal data. Connectingdots e.g. will grant you access to your personal data and improve your data if you request it. You have the right to request the destruction of your personal data if it is not processed in accordance with privacy legislation. U kunt zich steeds verzetten, zonder opgave van reden, tegen het gebruik van uw persoonsgegevens voor directmarketingdoeleinden evenals tegen het gebruik van marketingprofielen op basis van uw persoonsgegevens. You also have the right to object to the transfer of your personal data to third parties for the same marketing purposes To exercise your rights or if you have a question regarding your personal data, you can contact us by email at the e-mail addressprivacy@vlaamsebrouwers.beor by post to the postal address Connectingdots b.v.b.a., Vagevuurstraat 45, 8750 Wingene, Belgium. In addition, you can always contact the Commission for the protection of privacy by e-mail at the e-mail addresscommission@privacycommission.be, or by post to the postal address Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This